Highest Paid NFL Players by Position in 2026: Patrick Mahomes Leads the Rankings

highest paid NFL players by position

The Highest Paid NFL Players by Position 2026 rankings show just how wide the salary gaps have grown across the league.

Kansas City Chiefs quarterback Patrick Mahomes sits alone at the top with an average annual salary of $64 million. That figure makes him the highest paid player in the NFL by a significant margin. Houston Texans edge rusher Will Anderson Jr. ranks second overall at $50 million and leads all defenders.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Jaxon Smith-Njigba is the highest-paid offensive player outside the quarterback spot at $42.15 million. The rest of the list stretches from elite defensive stars down to specialists earning under $5 million.

Here is the complete breakdown of the Highest Paid NFL Players by Position 2026.

2026 Highest Paid NFL Players by Position

Highest Paid NFL Players by Position 2026

Highest Paid NFL Players by Position 2026
Position Player Team Average Annual Salary
QuarterbackPatrick MahomesKansas City Chiefs$64 million
Edge rusherWill Anderson Jr.Houston Texans$50 million
Wide receiverJaxon Smith-NjigbaSeattle Seahawks$42.15 million
Defensive linemanJalen CarterPhiladelphia Eagles$38 million
CornerbackDevon WitherspoonSeattle Seahawks$33 million
Offensive linemanLaremy TunsilWashington Commanders$30.1 million
SafetyDerwin JamesLos Angeles Chargers$25.2 million
LinebackerNick HerbigPittsburgh Steelers$25 million
Running backJahmyr GibbsDetroit Lions$22.5 million
Tight endGeorge KittleSan Francisco 49ers$19.1 million
KickerChris Boswell / Brandon AubreyPittsburgh Steelers / Dallas Cowboys$7 million (tied)
PunterJordan StoutNew York Giants$4.1 million
FullbackPatrick RicardNew York Giants$3.8 million
Long snapperRoss MatiscikJacksonville Jaguars$1.9 million

Last updated

Patrick Mahomes Salary Still Rules the League

Patrick Mahomes salary numbers put him in a class of his own. The $64 million average annual value is the highest in the NFL and well clear of every other position.

The gap between Mahomes and the next closest player remains massive. That single contract continues to set the standard for what elite quarterback play is worth.

Will Anderson Jr. Leads All Defenders

Will Anderson Jr. holds the top defensive spot at $50 million. He is the clear highest-paid defender and sits second overall on the entire list.

Jalen Carter follows among defensive linemen at $38 million. Devon Witherspoon leads cornerbacks at $33 million. Those three names show how far the top of the defensive market has climbed while still trailing the quarterback numbers by a wide margin.

Jaxon Smith-Njigba Tops Non-QB Offense

Jaxon Smith-Njigba’s $42.15 million average annual salary makes him the highest-paid offensive player outside the quarterback position.

Laremy Tunsil leads offensive linemen at $30.1 million. Jahmyr Gibbs tops running backs at $22.5 million. George Kittle leads tight ends at $19.1 million. The receiver market continues to push higher while other offensive spots settle into clear tiers.

Specialists Sit Far Lower on the Scale

Chris Boswell and Brandon Aubrey share the kicker lead at $7 million each. Jordan Stout leads punters at $4.1 million. Patrick Ricard sits at $3.8 million among fullbacks. Ross Matiscik tops long snappers at $1.9 million.

Those figures highlight the biggest gaps in NFL position salaries 2026. The difference between Mahomes at $64 million and the lowest specialist leader is more than $62 million.

What the Rankings Reveal

Quarterbacks still command the largest contracts by a wide margin. Elite edge rushers and wide receivers follow at the next level. Interior defensive players, cornerbacks and offensive linemen form a strong middle group. Running backs, tight ends and linebackers sit lower, while specialists remain in a completely different salary range.

The Highest Paid NFL Players by Position 2026 list shows a league that continues to pay premium prices for positions that most directly impact winning. NFL highest-paid players by position 2026 numbers will keep shifting with new deals, but the hierarchy remains clear.

FAQ

Who is the highest paid player in the NFL in 2026?
Patrick Mahomes leads the Highest Paid NFL Players by Position 2026 rankings at $64 million per year.

Who is the highest-paid defender?
Will Anderson Jr. of the Houston Texans tops all defenders at $50 million.

Who leads wide receivers?
Jaxon Smith-Njigba of the Seattle Seahawks sits at $42.15 million.

Who are the highest-paid kickers?
Chris Boswell and Brandon Aubrey are tied at $7 million each.

What is the biggest salary gap by position?
The difference between Patrick Mahomes at $64 million and the lowest specialist leader is more than $62 million.